Reliable service recommended

6171

979483
  • Equipment for the production of cosmetic cream
  • How to open a toothpaste production
  • The introduction of drugs into the ointment base
  • Emulsifiers in the production of ointments
  • Equipment used in the production of ointments
  • Equipment for the production of cosmetic cream
  • How to open a toothpaste production
  • The introduction of drugs into the ointment base
  • Emulsifiers in the production of ointments
  • Equipment used in the production of ointments

Popular Searches

15%

Technologies and equipment for the production of hydrophobic bases

15%

How to start your hydrophobic base business?

35%

Instructions for the use of equipment for the production of hydrophobic bases

35%

Reviews from real people about the operation of equipment for the production of hydrophobic bases

New CBD Capsule Business

A new industry is actively developing in the USA - encapsulation of CBD oil. Capsules are used for the treatment and prevention of diseases. Our company manufactures equipment for encapsulating CBD oil. DOWNLOAD PDF OFFER >>

Hydrophobic, or lipophilic, bases are chemically heterogeneous substances and their mixtures having pronounced hydrophobicity. This group includes: fatty bases; hydrocarbon bases; silicone bases. Fat bases include animal, vegetable and hydrogenated fats, as well as waxes. Animal fats, by their chemical nature, are triglycerides of higher fatty acids. By properties, they are close to fatty secretions of the skin. In addition, fats contain unsaponifiable components, among which cholesterol predominates. The most common animal fat is Adeps suillus seu Axungiaporcina (depurata). This is a mixture of stearic, palmitic, oleic and linoleic acid triglycerides. Pork fat also contains a small amount of cholesterol.
It is a white mass practically odorless with a melting point of 34-36 "C. Ointments on pork fat are well absorbed by the skin, do not irritate and are easily removed with soapy water. Pork fat is easily mixed and fused with other fats, waxes, hydrocarbons, resins and fatty acids. Due to the stearin content, pork fat incorporates up to 25% water, 70% alcohol, 35% glycerol, forming stable emulsion systems with them. However, under the influence of light, heat, air and microorganisms, fat rancid, acquiring a sharp unpleasant odor, acid reaction and irritating effect. Solid pork fat is capable of oxidation; it is not suitable for the manufacture of ointments with oxidizing agents. Pork fat reacts with alkaline substances, salts of heavy metals, zinc, copper and bismuth, forming soaps. In this case, the ointments darken, become dense and viscous. Vegetable fats for the most part have a greasy consistency, which is associated with a high content of glycerides of unsaturated acids. In this regard, vegetable fats can only be used as components of ointment bases.
In their stability, they are similar to animal fats - they rancid during long-term storage, but due to the content of volatile, they are more resistant to microorganisms. Vegetable oils such as sunflower, peanut, olive, peach, almond and apricot are most widely used. The advantages of vegetable fats include biological harmlessness, pharmacological indifference and the possibility of penetration through the epidermis. Hydrogenated fats are a semi-synthetic product obtained by catalytic hydrogenation of fatty vegetable oils (sunflower, soy, peanut, castor, etc.).

Whatever task you are facing, MINIPRESS is ready to take on it. We are more powerful than many competitors and our service is much more convenient. We provide customers with impressive conditions and amazingly fast fulfill orders. Our experts use the most advanced technologies in the world to select various equipment. We have everything you need for modern production at any level. And even more.

Price: $ 0 HOW TO REDUCE THE PRICE?

  • Updated: 08/10/2019
  • Pharmaceutical equipment in stock and on order
  • Warranty: 1 year on equipment for the production of ointments

Model: Hydrophobic bases

  • Marked as: Business Business plan The blog Hydrophobic bases Homogenization Diphile basics Investments Innovation Equipment catalog Classification of ointments Commerce Company Buy a business Medicinal substances New Organization of production Production Creams Production Ointment Production Screening Startup Articles Cream filling Packing ointments Ointment storage

Popular Searches

15%

Technologies and equipment for the production of hydrophobic bases

15%

How to start your hydrophobic base business?

35%

Instructions for the use of equipment for the production of hydrophobic bases

35%

Reviews from real people about the operation of equipment for the production of hydrophobic bases

What is included in the price

  1. Phased expert assessment your problem and a detailed discussion of solutions in 24 hours.
  2. Company selection manufacturer and conversation with the selected supplier.
  3. Selection, optimal for the client, payment scheme and delivery time.
  4. Receiving and checking equipment before sending with a video report.
  5. Consultation from our specialist with 17 years of experience  throughout the life of the equipment.

If you did not find the necessary equipment in our catalog, then call +74953643808 and we will certainly offer you what you were looking for, or we will pick up similar equipment that is suitable not only for technical characteristics, but also for price.
Guaranteed discount up to 20% on our services at the next purchase in our catalog.
Only quality equipment from trusted suppliers with many years of reputation.
Flexible payment system. Convenient payment acceptance.


Our service and customer services

Ozokerite contains sulfur and resins and is used as a sealant. Ceresin is obtained from ozokerite by additional purification. This is an amorphous colorless brittle mass with a melting point of 68–72 ° С. Ceresin resembles beeswax in properties and is used as a sealant. Artificial petrolatum is an alloy of paraffin, ozokerite and ceresin in various proportions. The highest quality is artificial petroleum jelly with ceresin. Polyethylene or polypropylene gels are alloys of low molecular weight polyethylene or polypropylene with mineral oils. They are quite indifferent and compatible with a number of drugs. These gels, like petroleum jelly, can be used for surface ointments. Refined Naftalan oil is a thick, syrupy, black liquid with greenish fluorescence and a specific odor. It mixes well with fatty oils and glycerin and has a local anesthetic and antimicrobial effect. To obtain an ointment base, naphthalan oil is condensed with paraffin or petroleum jelly.
Silicone bases are high molecular weight organosilicon compounds. They are used as an integral component of complex ointment bases. They form homogeneous alloys with petroleum jelly or anhydrous lanolin and mix well with fatty and mineral oils. Silicone bases are obtained in two ways: by fusing the silicone fluid with other hydrophobic components and thickening the silicone fluid with aerosil. Esilon-4 and esilon-5 organosilicon liquids, which have the best compatibility with medicinal substances and other base components, have received the greatest use. In appearance, these are colorless, transparent, oily, odorless and tasteless liquids. Their advantage is high stability, chemical indifference and heat resistance. In addition, they do not violate the physiological functions of the skin, do not have an irritating effect, disrupt gas exchange little and do not rancid.
Esilons are mixed with ether, chloroform, liquid paraffin and do not mix with water and glycerin. The disadvantages of esilons include the slow release of drugs, so they can only be used for ointments with surface effects.
They also cause damage to the conjunctiva of the eye, therefore, can not be used in eye ointments. Thus, these substances are close in their physical and chemical properties to hydrocarbon bases, and in terms of speed and depth of absorption of medicinal substances - to fatty bases.

Specifications

The consistency of hydrogenated fats depending on the conditions of hydrogenation can be different - from semi-solid to solid. Possessing the positive qualities of animal fats, they are more stable, mix better with water, but are less absorbed.
Waxes are esters of fatty acids and higher monohydric alcohols. Waxes are chemically inert, and many of them mix well with water. Waxes are well fused with fats and carbohydrates and serve to seal ointments and increase their viscosity. Waxes include anhydrous lanolin and beeswax. Anhydrous lanolin is an animal wax obtained by washing the wool of a sheep. It is a thick, viscous brownish-yellow mass with a peculiar smell and differs from other waxes in the high content of sterols (in particular, cholesterol). Lanolin melts at a temperature of 36–42 ° C, is well absorbed into the skin and has a softening effect. The composition of lanolin is very complex and has not yet been fully studied. Basically, it is a mixture of esters of high molecular weight alcohols (cholesterol, isocholesterol, etc.) with higher fatty acids (myristic, palmitic, cerotinic, etc.) and free high molecular weight "alcohols. By properties, lanolin is close to human skin fat. In chemical terms, it is quite inert, neutral and stable during storage. The most valuable property of lanolin is the ability to emulsify up to 180-200% (of its own weight) of water, up to 140% glycerol and about 40% ethanol (70% concentration) with the formation of emulsions such as water in oil. The addition of a small amount of lanolin to fats and hydrocarbons dramatically increases their ability to mix with water and aqueous solutions. The disadvantages of anhydrous lanolin as the basis are the high viscosity and the difficulty of spreading, which does not allow it to be used in its pure form. Beeswax is produced by smelting emptied bee honeycombs. It is a hard brittle mass of dark yellow color with a characteristic honey smell and a melting point of 62-68 ° C. At a temperature of 35 ° C, it becomes ductile. Beeswax. is a mixture of esters (high molecular weight alcohols and palmitic acid, and also contains cerotinic acid. It has a small emulsifying property and increases the absorption of water-based liquids. White wax is obtained from yellow by bleaching it in sunlight. It is inferior to yellow in quality, so when bleached and partially rancid, it is also more fragile.

Tips for our customers

Hydrocarbon bases in appearance and consistency are similar to fats. They are mixtures of solid or solid and liquid saturated hydrocarbons. These bases are characterized by high chemical resistance, stability and compatibility with most medicinal substances, however, they are hardly absorbed by the skin and are difficult to wash off.
The following bases are most widely used: petroleum jelly, paraffin wax, liquid paraffin, ozokerite, ceresin, artificial petroleum jelly, polyethylene or polypropylene gels and refined naphthalan oil. Vaseline is obtained as a result of oil refining. This is a homogeneous viscous stretching mass with a melting point of 37-50 "C. Vaseline is of two types: yellow and white. White petrolatum is obtained from yellow by bleaching it.
By their properties, both species are the same. Vaseline is chemically indifferent; it is stable during storage and during melting to form a clear liquid with a faint odor of paraffin and oil. Vaseline is mixed with fats and fatty vegetable oils (with the exception of castor oil), it slowly does not completely release medicinal substances, therefore it can only be used for ointments with superficial effects. It is almost not absorbed by the skin, does not have an irritating effect and mixes poorly with water, and therefore it is often combined with lanolin. This allows you to increase the absorption of drugs from ointments. The disadvantages of petroleum jelly include a violation of the physiological function of the skin. Many researchers note that the more solid paraffins and ozokerite are included in the composition of petroleum jelly, the worse its quality. Vaseline often causes allergies, it can not be used by people with dermatitis, eczema and sensitive skin. Vaseline is poorly removed from the site of application. If 60% of human skin is smeared with petroleum jelly, then death can occur. For eye ointments, a special grade of vaseline of the highest purification is used. Solid paraffin is also obtained in the processing of oil. It is a white solid, crystalline mass, greasy to the touch with a melting point of 50-57 ° C. Paraffin is chemically resistant, is not saponified by caustic alkalis and does not mix well with water and other substances. Paraffin is used as a sealant for ointment bases. Vaseline oil (liquid paraffin) is a colorless oily liquid that softens ointment bases. Vaseline oil is mixed with fats and vegetable oils (except castor oil) and has all the disadvantages of petroleum jelly.
Ozokerite (mountain wax) is a dark brown wax-like mineral with the smell of oil and a melting point of 50–65 ° C. Chemically, it is a mixture of high molecular weight hydrocarbons.

Customer Reviews (4)

LARGE CATALOG OF PHARMACEUTICAL EQUIPMENT
A constantly updated catalog of various pharmaceutical equipment with photos, descriptions, videos and prices.

SPECIALISTS AND TECHNOLOGIES
We have extensive connections in the pharmaceutical environment, we will find any specialist, we will help with the development of equipment and technologies

DISCUSSION OF YOUR IDEAS FOR PRODUCTION
We will help in evaluating your ideas. Extensive experience in organizing various industries and manufacturing products. Valuable advice.

PERSONAL MANAGER 24 HOURS
You communicate on all issues, from the moment of the first consultation to the receipt of equipment, with one specialist.

    Your name (required)

    Your email address (required)

    Feedback:

    Write us a message

    I, , ,

    hydrophobic bases.

    My contact details:






    Comment: